Skip navigation
Skip Navigation LinksHome » Plants

Plants

Genus Carya - Hickories

Common Names
Mockernut hickory, black hickory, bitternut hickory, water hickory, pignut hickory, shellbark hickory, nutmeg hickory, and pecan. View More »

Genus Croton L. - Croton

Common Names
Texas croton, Alabama croton, healing croton, hogwort, grassland croton, pepperbush, prairie tea, leatherweed View More »

Genus Echinochloa - Millets

Common Names
Japanese millet, barnyard grass, jungle rice, gulf cockspur grass, billion-dollar grass, creeping river grass, coast cockspur grass View More »

Genus Polygonum - Smartweeds

Common Names
Various species in genus to include swamp smartweed, water smartweed, pink smartweed, water pepper... View More »

Genus Prunus - Plums

Common Names
Carolina laurelcherry, American plum, European plum, Mexican plum, black cherry, flatwood plum View More »

Genus Quercus - Oaks

Common Names
Species in genus include: Post oak, blackjack oak, live oak, water oak, willow oak, overcup oak, bur oak. View More »

Genus Rhus - Sumacs

Common Names
Fragrant sumac, winged sumac, prairie sumac, littleleaf sumac, skunkbush sumac, evergreen sumac View More »

Genus Rubus - Blackberries

Common Names
Blackberry, field blackberry, sawtooth blackberry, Oklahoma blackberry, Arizona dewberry, garden dewberry... View More »

Genus Smilax - Greenbriars

Common Names
Saw greenbriar, cat greenbriar, laurel greenbriar, sarsparilla vine, kidneyleaf greenbrier, bristly greenbrier, roundleaf greenbriar... View More »

Tall Bunch Grasses

Common Names
Species include big bluestem, little bluestem, yellow Indiangrass and switchgrass.
View More »

Genus Vitis - Grapes

Common Names
Summer grape, frost grape, mustang grape, riverbank grape, muscadine grape
View More »